If you ever loved somebody put your hands up!

Heya folks! Check this out. I just heard this song a couple of times and I fall in love with the rhythm and the music (although the lyrics told a sad story). Click on the vid! Have fun!

NELLY - JUST A DREAM


I was thinkin about her, thinkin about me.
Thinkin about us, what we gonna be?
Open my eyes, yeah, it was only just a dream.
So I travel back, down that road.
Will she come back? No one knows.
I realize, yeah, it was only just a dream.

I was at the top and now was like I'm at the basement.
Number one spot and now she found her a replacement.
I swear now I can't take it, knowing somebody's got my baby.
And now you ain't around, baby I can't think.
Shoulda put it down. Shoulda got that ring.
Cuz I can still feel it in the air.
See her pretty face run my fingers through her hair.

My lover, my life. My shorty, my wife.
She left me, untied.
Cuz I knew that it just ain't right.

When I be ridin man I swear I see her face at every turn.
Tryin to get my usher on, but I can't let it burn.
And I just hope she notice she the only one I yearn for.
Oh I miss her when will I learn?
Didn't give her all my love, I guess now I got my payback.
Now I'm in the club thinkin all about my baby.
Hey, she was always inlove. But wait, I guess that love wasn't enough.
I'm goin through it every time that I'm alone.
And now I'm missin, wishin she'd pick up the phone.
But she made a decision that she wanted to move on.
Cuz I was wrong.

If you ever loved somebody put your hands up.
If you ever loved somebody put your hands up.
And now they're gone and you wish you could give them everything.
I said, if you ever loved somebody put your hands up.
If you ever loved somebody put your hands up.
And now they're gone and you wish you could give them everything.

4 comments:

Miss Fireflies said...

yup.i have made an entry for this song too..it was great heh. :)

::aMaD:: said...

o yeke.same la kite.hik3

elyana yazmin said...

dah dengar version sam tsui nyanyi? best kot..hehehhe

::aMaD:: said...

elyana: sam tsui?ngak bisa d dgr.hehe